© 2018-2019 Levenmouth Printers.

Site design & support from

Fife IT Support

Opening Times

Monday to Thursday: 8.30am - 5.00pm

Friday: 8.30am - 3.00pm

Privacy Policy Statement

Levenmouth Printers recognise's the need to comply with current GDPR and we are fully committed to ensuring measures are in place to protect the personal data of all our customers and employees.

 

We will ensure regular review of our policy to ensure requirements are met and maintained. 

 

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Notice

The policy: This privacy policy notice is for the below website: 

www.levenmouthprinters.co.uk

 

It governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

Policy key definitions:

  • ‘I’, ‘our’, ‘us’, or ‘we’ refer to the business, 

Levenmouth Printers Ltd.

  • ‘you’, ‘the user’ refer to the person(s) using this website.

  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.

  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.

  • ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.

  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful ways.

  • We are exempt from registration in the ICO Data Protection Register because we do not process the information automatically.

  • Lawful basis: Legitimate interests
    The reason we use this basis: You have used our services in the past or have signed up to receive emails about our offers and news.
    We process your information in the following ways: Adding your Name, email address and delivery address to our Mailchimp Marketing List.

Data retention period: continued unless you opt out.


Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties.

If, as determined by us, the lawful way in which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful ways we may use if required. We will cease processing your personal information if the lawful way in which we use it is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows.

  • the right to be informed;

  • the right of access;

  • the right to rectification;

  • the right to erasure;

  • the right to restrict processing;

  • the right to data portability;

  • the right to object; and

  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO www.ico.org.uk if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

Cookies that we use are:

  • This site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed / unsubscribed users.

  • When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

 

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Transparent Privacy Explanations

We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

Email marketing messages and subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the ‘Processing of your personal data’ above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P. addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to unsubscribe or manage your preferences which you can do so at any time. You can also unsubscribe from all MailChimp lists by following the unsubscribe link or you can contact the EMS provider directly.

Our EMS provider is MailChimp. We hold the following information about you within our EMS system;

  • Email address

  • I.P. address

  • Subscription time & date

  • Name

  • Company Name (Not compulsory)

  • Telephone Number (Not compulsory)